Best Focused Funds
High-conviction portfolios capped at ~30 stocks. Concentrated bets.
Data updated · 28 direct-growth funds ranked by a transparent 0–100 Smart Score
| ⚖ VS | Fund | Score ↓ | Verdict | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Sharpe | Sortino | Std Dev | Alpha | Beta | VR★ | P/E | Expense | AUM | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco India Focused Invesco | 84 | Strong Buy | 1.6% | 19.8% | 13.3% | 0.80 | 1.16 | 18.3 | 9.0 | 1.03 | 5★ | 35.5 | 0.70% | ₹6.2k Cr | 6.0y | |
| HDFC Focused HDFC | 83 | Strong Buy | -3.8% | 14.9% | 15.8% | 0.68 | 0.31 | 13.4 | 4.8 | 0.79 | 4★ | 23.9 | 0.82% | ₹26.6k Cr | 13.8y | |
| ICICI Pru Focused ICICI Pru | 80 | Strong Buy | -2.4% | 16.2% | 13.8% | 0.68 | 1.01 | 15.5 | 5.4 | 0.94 | — | — | 1.14% | ₹17.2k Cr | 13.8y | |
| SBI Focused SBI | 80 | Strong Buy | 7.8% | 14.5% | 10.4% | 0.67 | 0.91 | 14.3 | 5.0 | 0.81 | 5★ | 19.7 | 0.84% | ₹50.2k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Bandhan Focused Bandhan | 71 | Buy | 1.6% | 14.8% | 11.2% | 0.63 | 0.77 | 16.6 | 5.4 | 0.93 | 4★ | 17.9 | 0.98% | ₹2.1k Cr | 13.8y | |
| ITI Focused ITI | 70 | Buy | 1.1% | 15.5% | — | 0.69 | 0.75 | 16.8 | 6.0 | 1.01 | 5★ | 29.3 | 0.91% | ₹607 Cr | 3.3y | |
| Kotak Focused Kotak | 69 | Buy | -0.6% | 13.7% | 10.4% | 0.57 | 0.69 | 15.2 | 3.6 | 0.93 | 4★ | 29.6 | 0.74% | ₹4.3k Cr | 7.3y | |
| ABSL Focused Aditya Birla Sun Life | 61 | Hold | 0.1% | 12.2% | 9.5% | 0.47 | 1.01 | 14.6 | 1.9 | 0.89 | — | — | 1.01% | ₹7.5k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Mahindra Manulife Focused Mahindra Manulife | 61 | Hold | -4.7% | 11.7% | 11.8% | 0.46 | 0.50 | 14.8 | 1.9 | 0.89 | 5★ | 19.8 | 0.88% | ₹1.9k Cr | 5.9y | |
| HSBC Focused HSBC | 58 | Hold | 3.2% | 13.3% | 10.3% | 0.54 | 0.59 | 17.2 | 3.7 | 1.01 | 4★ | 32.5 | 1.08% | ₹1.8k Cr | 6.2y | |
| Motilal Oswal Focused Motilal Oswal | 55 | Hold | 22.9% | 14.1% | 10.3% | 0.53 | 0.61 | 19.7 | 4.8 | 1.02 | 3★ | 44.0 | 1.66% | ₹1.8k Cr | 13.4y | |
| Canara Robeco Focused Canara Robeco | 54 | Hold | -6.7% | 11.7% | 10.3% | 0.45 | 0.52 | 15.2 | 1.7 | 0.92 | 4★ | 31.2 | 0.82% | ₹2.7k Cr | 5.4y | |
| Old Bridge Focused Old Bridge | 53 | Hold | 10.9% | — | — | 0.30 | 0.42 | 16.2 | 4.3 | 0.98 | — | 13.3 | 1.05% | ₹4.5k Cr | 2.7y | |
| Quant Focused Quant | 52 | Hold | 5.3% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 0.45 | 0.52 | 19.3 | 2.5 | 1.12 | 4★ | 52.7 | 1.98% | ₹826 Cr | 13.8y | |
| DSP Focused DSP | 52 | Hold | -1.1% | 12.2% | 10.1% | 0.45 | 0.54 | 15.9 | 2.0 | 0.95 | 3★ | 21.3 | 1.11% | ₹2.5k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Edelweiss Focused Edelweiss | 48 | Hold | -5.1% | 11.1% | — | 0.31 | 0.43 | 15.0 | 0.7 | 1.01 | 3★ | 24.9 | 0.84% | ₹959 Cr | 4.2y | |
| 360 One Focused 360 ONE | 46 | Hold | 1.7% | 11.0% | 9.8% | 0.30 | 0.40 | 15.2 | 0.2 | 1.01 | 4★ | 27.8 | 1.23% | ₹6.5k Cr | 12.0y | |
| Nippon India Focused Nippon India | 39 | Avoid | -2.6% | 9.1% | 8.6% | 0.19 | 0.26 | 13.6 | -1.2 | 0.89 | 3★ | 22.3 | 1.39% | ₹8.1k Cr | 13.8y | |
| JM Focused JM | 37 | Avoid | -4.9% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 0.24 | 0.32 | 16.7 | -0.6 | 1.08 | 3★ | 33.3 | 1.25% | ₹273 Cr | 13.8y | |
| Union Focused Union | 34 | Avoid | 3.5% | 10.5% | 8.4% | 0.27 | 0.36 | 15.1 | -0.2 | 0.98 | 3★ | 31.4 | 1.57% | ₹433 Cr | 7.2y | |
| UTI Focused UTI | 34 | Avoid | -5.4% | 9.0% | 8.4% | 0.18 | 0.25 | 13.6 | -1.3 | 0.90 | 3★ | 24.8 | 1.13% | ₹2.3k Cr | 5.1y | |
| Sundaram Focused Sundaram | 32 | Avoid | 0.1% | 10.0% | 7.9% | 0.57 | 0.76 | 20.3 | -9.5 | 0.98 | 4★ | 25.9 | 1.34% | ₹1.0k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Axis Focused Axis | 31 | Avoid | -5.2% | 8.8% | 2.1% | 0.17 | 0.23 | 13.8 | -2.1 | 0.89 | 2★ | 30.4 | 1.05% | ₹10.6k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Tata Focused Tata | 30 | Avoid | -6.7% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 0.13 | 0.18 | 14.7 | -2.2 | 0.98 | — | — | 0.93% | ₹1.6k Cr | 6.9y | |
| Mirae Asset Focused Mirae Asset | 27 | Avoid | -4.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | 0.08 | 0.11 | 13.5 | -2.6 | 0.88 | 1★ | 28.1 | 0.98% | ₹6.4k Cr | 7.4y | |
| FranklIn India Focused Equity Franklin | 24 | Avoid | -11.9% | 6.9% | 8.2% | 0.03 | 0.04 | 13.3 | -3.3 | 0.89 | 3★ | 26.2 | 1.15% | ₹10.4k Cr | 13.8y | |
| LIC MF Focused LIC | 17 | Avoid | -0.8% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 0.12 | 0.17 | 15.6 | -2.1 | 0.96 | 2★ | — | — | ₹171 Cr | 8.9y | |
| Baroda BNP Paribas Focused Baroda BNP Paribas | 14 | Avoid | -7.3% | 7.9% | — | 0.09 | 0.11 | 16.1 | -3.1 | 1.05 | 2★ | 23.1 | 1.21% | ₹520 Cr | 9.0y |
Focused funds — quick answers
›Which is the best Focused mutual fund right now?
Invesco India Focused currently ranks #1 of 28 Focused funds with a FundLens Smart Score of 84/100 (Strong Buy). It returned 19.8% over 3 years and 13.3% over 5 years at a 0.70% expense ratio (direct plan). Rankings are recomputed from data updated 18 Oct 2026.
›Which Focused fund has the best risk-adjusted returns?
Invesco India Focused leads the category on the Sortino ratio at 1.16 (Sharpe 0.80) — meaning it has delivered the most return per unit of downside risk among Focused funds.
›Which Focused fund has the lowest expense ratio?
Invesco India Focused charges 0.70% a year (direct plan) — the lowest in the category. Lower fees compound in your favour over long holding periods.
›Which is the smallest Focused fund by AUM?
LIC MF Focused manages ₹171 Cr, the smallest in the category. Smaller funds can be nimbler, but check track record and costs before treating size alone as an edge.
›How long should I stay invested in a Focused fund?
Focused funds carry very high risk, so a horizon of 7+ years is generally sensible. High-conviction portfolios capped at ~30 stocks. Concentrated bets. This is research, not investment advice.
Want these answers conversationally? Ask FundLens · New to the ratios? Sharpe vs Sortino, explained