Best Technology Funds
IT services and digital businesses. High growth, high cyclicality.
Data updated · 13 direct-growth funds ranked by a transparent 0–100 Smart Score
| ⚖ VS | Fund | Score ↓ | Verdict | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Sharpe | Sortino | Std Dev | Alpha | Beta | VR★ | P/E | Expense | AUM | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edelweiss Technology Edelweiss | 85 | Strong Buy | 7.5% | — | — | 0.32 | 0.45 | 14.9 | 5.7 | 0.68 | — | 28.6 | 0.80% | ₹769 Cr | 2.6y | |
| SBI Technology Opportunities SBI | 77 | Buy | -4.9% | 10.3% | 7.3% | 0.20 | 0.35 | 19.9 | 6.4 | 0.73 | — | 25.5 | 1.04% | ₹4.2k Cr | 13.8y | |
| FranklIn India Technology Franklin | 72 | Buy | -6.1% | 10.0% | 7.5% | 0.21 | 0.33 | 19.3 | 6.3 | 0.66 | — | 23.6 | 1.16% | ₹1.6k Cr | 13.8y | |
| HDFC Technology HDFC | 56 | Hold | -6.8% | 8.5% | — | 0.07 | 0.16 | 21.2 | 4.2 | 0.79 | — | 23.3 | 1.09% | ₹1.4k Cr | 3.1y | |
| Motilal Oswal Digital India Motilal Oswal | 49 | Hold | 5.2% | — | — | -0.03 | -0.05 | 21.6 | 5.6 | 1.14 | — | 38.4 | 1.06% | ₹989 Cr | 2.0y | |
| ICICI Pru Technology ICICI Pru | 48 | Hold | -5.7% | 7.5% | 3.5% | 0.06 | 0.08 | 20.9 | 4.0 | 0.78 | — | — | 1.21% | ₹12.5k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Invesco India Technology Invesco | 41 | Avoid | 2.4% | — | — | -0.29 | -0.41 | 18.4 | 3.8 | 1.01 | — | 35.1 | 1.02% | ₹317 Cr | 2.1y | |
| ABSL Digital India Aditya Birla Sun Life | 40 | Avoid | -4.4% | 5.8% | 4.2% | 0.02 | -0.06 | 21.4 | 3.1 | 0.80 | — | — | 1.07% | ₹3.6k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Tata Digital India Tata | 38 | Avoid | -9.0% | 6.3% | 3.2% | 0.02 | -0.02 | 21.8 | 3.3 | 0.81 | — | 25.0 | 0.67% | ₹9.3k Cr | 10.9y | |
| Kotak Technology Kotak | 35 | Avoid | -5.0% | — | — | -0.14 | -0.20 | 17.0 | -1.6 | 0.76 | — | 27.7 | 1.12% | ₹480 Cr | 2.6y | |
| WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat WhiteOak | 35 | Avoid | -1.1% | — | — | -0.22 | -0.30 | 19.1 | 4.2 | 1.06 | — | 35.5 | 1.41% | ₹474 Cr | 2.0y | |
| LIC MF Technology LIC | 26 | Avoid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.8 | 1.09% | ₹90 Cr | 0.7y | |
| Quant Teck Quant | 21 | Avoid | -3.9% | 5.1% | — | 0.04 | -0.10 | 26.1 | 3.2 | 0.66 | — | 24.6 | 2.28% | ₹242 Cr | 3.1y |
Technology funds — quick answers
›Which is the best Technology mutual fund right now?
Edelweiss Technology currently ranks #1 of 13 Technology funds with a FundLens Smart Score of 85/100 (Strong Buy). It returned — over 3 years at a 0.80% expense ratio (direct plan). Rankings are recomputed from data updated 18 Oct 2026.
›Which Technology fund has the best risk-adjusted returns?
Edelweiss Technology leads the category on the Sortino ratio at 0.45 (Sharpe 0.32) — meaning it has delivered the most return per unit of downside risk among Technology funds.
›Which Technology fund has the lowest expense ratio?
Tata Digital India charges 0.67% a year (direct plan) — the lowest in the category. Lower fees compound in your favour over long holding periods.
›Which is the smallest Technology fund by AUM?
LIC MF Technology manages ₹90 Cr, the smallest in the category. Smaller funds can be nimbler, but check track record and costs before treating size alone as an edge.
›How long should I stay invested in a Technology fund?
Technology funds carry very high risk, so a horizon of 7+ years is generally sensible. IT services and digital businesses. High growth, high cyclicality. This is research, not investment advice.
Want these answers conversationally? Ask FundLens · New to the ratios? Sharpe vs Sortino, explained