Best Manufacturing Funds
Make-in-India: industrials, defence and capital goods.
Data updated · 13 direct-growth funds ranked by a transparent 0–100 Smart Score
| ⚖ VS | Fund | Score ↓ | Verdict | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Sharpe | Sortino | Std Dev | Alpha | Beta | VR★ | P/E | Expense | AUM | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of India Mfg & Infra Bank of India | 77 | Buy | 14.6% | 20.8% | 19.4% | 0.89 | — | 18.1 | 10.3 | 1.04 | — | — | 0.98% | ₹984 Cr | 13.8y | |
| Axis India ManufacturIng Axis | 75 | Buy | 10.2% | — | — | 0.71 | 0.96 | 16.0 | 9.9 | 1.01 | — | 38.2 | 0.92% | ₹5.5k Cr | 2.8y | |
| Kotak Manufacture In India Kotak | 67 | Buy | 11.5% | 19.1% | — | 0.85 | 1.06 | 17.2 | 3.1 | 0.92 | — | 34.4 | 0.77% | ₹3.1k Cr | 4.7y | |
| Canara Robeco ManufacturIng Canara Robeco | 58 | Hold | 6.4% | — | — | 0.45 | 0.60 | 17.1 | 7.5 | 1.06 | — | 36.6 | 0.96% | ₹1.7k Cr | 2.6y | |
| ABSL ManufacturIng Equity Aditya Birla Sun Life | 53 | Hold | 15.4% | 19.2% | 13.3% | 0.84 | 1.07 | 18.2 | 3.4 | 0.95 | — | — | 1.40% | ₹1.4k Cr | 11.7y | |
| Invesco India ManufacturIng Invesco | 53 | Hold | 12.7% | — | — | 0.08 | 0.11 | 16.9 | 8.3 | 1.07 | — | 44.9 | 1.16% | ₹732 Cr | 2.2y | |
| HDFC ManufacturIng HDFC | 50 | Hold | 3.2% | — | — | -0.03 | -0.04 | 15.9 | 1.4 | 1.00 | — | 20.6 | 0.95% | ₹10.3k Cr | 2.4y | |
| ICICI Pru ManufacturIng ICICI Pru | 43 | Avoid | 3.7% | 17.7% | 16.5% | 0.74 | — | 18.5 | 1.1 | 1.00 | — | — | 1.20% | ₹6.9k Cr | 8.0y | |
| LIC MF ManufacturIng LIC | 38 | Avoid | 10.9% | — | — | 0.01 | 0.01 | 17.4 | 8.3 | 1.05 | — | 13.3 | 1.50% | ₹770 Cr | 2.0y | |
| Baroda BNP Paribas ManufacturIng Baroda BNP Paribas | 36 | Avoid | 6.1% | — | — | -0.27 | -0.36 | 14.6 | 1.5 | 0.93 | — | 32.4 | 1.31% | ₹783 Cr | 2.3y | |
| Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Mahindra Manulife | 30 | Avoid | 5.1% | — | — | -0.26 | -0.34 | 15.0 | 1.1 | 0.98 | — | 31.6 | 1.20% | ₹648 Cr | 2.3y | |
| Quant ManufacturIng Quant | 24 | Avoid | 8.1% | 14.7% | — | 0.54 | 0.59 | 22.4 | -1.6 | 1.09 | — | 39.3 | 1.45% | ₹718 Cr | 3.2y | |
| Motilal Oswal ManufacturIng Motilal Oswal | 7 | Avoid | -2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51.2 | 2.00% | ₹669 Cr | 2.2y |
Manufacturing funds — quick answers
›Which is the best Manufacturing mutual fund right now?
Bank Of India Mfg & Infra currently ranks #1 of 13 Manufacturing funds with a FundLens Smart Score of 77/100 (Buy). It returned 20.8% over 3 years and 19.4% over 5 years at a 0.98% expense ratio (direct plan). Rankings are recomputed from data updated 18 Oct 2026.
›Which Manufacturing fund has the best risk-adjusted returns?
ABSL ManufacturIng Equity leads the category on the Sortino ratio at 1.07 (Sharpe 0.84) — meaning it has delivered the most return per unit of downside risk among Manufacturing funds.
›Which Manufacturing fund has the lowest expense ratio?
Kotak Manufacture In India charges 0.77% a year (direct plan) — the lowest in the category. Lower fees compound in your favour over long holding periods.
›Which is the smallest Manufacturing fund by AUM?
Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing manages ₹648 Cr, the smallest in the category. Smaller funds can be nimbler, but check track record and costs before treating size alone as an edge.
›How long should I stay invested in a Manufacturing fund?
Manufacturing funds carry very high risk, so a horizon of 7+ years is generally sensible. Make-in-India: industrials, defence and capital goods. This is research, not investment advice.
Want these answers conversationally? Ask FundLens · New to the ratios? Sharpe vs Sortino, explained