Best MNC Funds
Indian arms of multinationals — governance and brand strength.
Data updated · 7 direct-growth funds ranked by a transparent 0–100 Smart Score
| ⚖ VS | Fund | Score ↓ | Verdict | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Sharpe | Sortino | Std Dev | Alpha | Beta | VR★ | P/E | Expense | AUM | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Pru MNC ICICI Pru | 78 | Strong Buy | 0.9% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 0.35 | 0.32 | 14.0 | -1.4 | 0.73 | — | — | 1.21% | ₹1.7k Cr | 7.3y | |
| Kotak MNC Kotak | 77 | Buy | 12.8% | — | — | 0.29 | 0.39 | 14.1 | 8.9 | 0.87 | — | 38.8 | 0.91% | ₹2.2k Cr | 2.0y | |
| UTI MNC UTI | 56 | Hold | -5.0% | 7.4% | 6.9% | 0.24 | 0.10 | 15.0 | -3.0 | 0.78 | 4★ | 32.2 | 1.53% | ₹2.6k Cr | 13.8y | |
| SBI MNC SBI | 47 | Hold | 9.3% | 5.6% | 6.8% | 0.16 | -0.10 | 14.0 | -3.3 | 0.65 | 2★ | 41.4 | 1.39% | ₹6.4k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Nippon India MNC Nippon India | 41 | Avoid | -5.8% | — | — | -0.36 | -0.49 | 12.7 | 1.7 | 0.84 | — | 31.5 | 1.31% | ₹401 Cr | 1.3y | |
| HDFC MNC HDFC | 36 | Avoid | -2.9% | 5.8% | — | 0.17 | -0.07 | 16.6 | -4.7 | 0.87 | — | 36.5 | 1.89% | ₹534 Cr | 3.6y | |
| ABSL MNC Aditya Birla Sun Life | 20 | Avoid | -11.5% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 0.08 | -0.18 | 16.6 | -5.9 | 0.84 | — | — | 1.47% | ₹3.0k Cr | 13.8y |
MNC funds — quick answers
›Which is the best MNC mutual fund right now?
ICICI Pru MNC currently ranks #1 of 7 MNC funds with a FundLens Smart Score of 78/100 (Strong Buy). It returned 9.2% over 3 years and 10.0% over 5 years at a 1.21% expense ratio (direct plan). Rankings are recomputed from data updated 18 Oct 2026.
›Which MNC fund has the best risk-adjusted returns?
Kotak MNC leads the category on the Sortino ratio at 0.39 (Sharpe 0.29) — meaning it has delivered the most return per unit of downside risk among MNC funds.
›Which MNC fund has the lowest expense ratio?
Kotak MNC charges 0.91% a year (direct plan) — the lowest in the category. Lower fees compound in your favour over long holding periods.
›Which is the smallest MNC fund by AUM?
Nippon India MNC manages ₹401 Cr, the smallest in the category. Smaller funds can be nimbler, but check track record and costs before treating size alone as an edge.
›How long should I stay invested in a MNC fund?
MNC funds carry high risk, so a horizon of 5+ years is generally sensible. Indian arms of multinationals — governance and brand strength. This is research, not investment advice.
Want these answers conversationally? Ask FundLens · New to the ratios? Sharpe vs Sortino, explained