Best Value Funds
Buying quality below intrinsic worth. Patient, contrarian compounding.
Data updated · 23 direct-growth funds ranked by a transparent 0–100 Smart Score
| ⚖ VS | Fund | Score ↓ | Verdict | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Sharpe | Sortino | Std Dev | Alpha | Beta | VR★ | P/E | Expense | AUM | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axis Value Axis | 83 | Strong Buy | 3.9% | 17.0% | 14.3% | 0.75 | 1.00 | 15.6 | 6.5 | 0.94 | 5★ | 24.2 | 0.94% | ₹1.8k Cr | 5.1y | |
| Quant Value Quant | 78 | Strong Buy | 10.2% | 19.2% | — | 0.69 | 0.91 | 21.8 | 8.4 | 1.19 | 5★ | 26.9 | 0.91% | ₹1.9k Cr | 4.9y | |
| DSP Value DSP | 77 | Buy | 4.5% | 15.6% | 12.0% | 0.89 | 1.11 | 11.6 | 6.8 | 0.65 | 4★ | 16.9 | 1.55% | ₹2.2k Cr | 5.9y | |
| HSBC Value HSBC | 75 | Buy | 0.3% | 14.7% | 13.9% | 0.58 | 0.68 | 16.7 | 4.1 | 1.00 | 5★ | 18.4 | 0.89% | ₹14.7k Cr | 13.8y | |
| HDFC Value HDFC | 70 | Buy | 2.5% | 14.8% | 12.2% | 0.63 | 0.83 | 15.8 | 4.6 | 0.98 | 4★ | 24.6 | 1.11% | ₹8.0k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Mahindra Manulife Value Mahindra Manulife | 65 | Buy | 6.0% | — | — | 0.46 | 0.64 | 14.6 | 5.0 | 0.99 | — | 17.2 | 1.06% | ₹1.0k Cr | 1.6y | |
| ABSL Value Aditya Birla Sun Life | 64 | Buy | 7.3% | 12.6% | 12.4% | 0.49 | — | 18.0 | 2.9 | 1.07 | — | — | 1.20% | ₹6.7k Cr | 13.8y | |
| LIC MF Value LIC | 59 | Hold | 16.6% | 16.3% | 11.9% | 0.66 | 0.77 | 18.7 | 6.6 | 1.04 | 4★ | 13.1 | 1.86% | ₹336 Cr | 8.2y | |
| ICICI Pru Value ICICI Pru | 58 | Hold | -6.6% | 11.1% | 12.3% | 0.42 | — | 13.2 | 1.2 | 0.78 | — | — | 1.09% | ₹57.3k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Tata Value Tata | 53 | Hold | -2.5% | 12.0% | 11.5% | 0.46 | 0.47 | 15.8 | 2.0 | 0.95 | 4★ | 14.9 | 1.07% | ₹8.2k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Nippon India Value Nippon India | 50 | Hold | -7.5% | 12.1% | 11.2% | 0.47 | 0.49 | 16.4 | 2.2 | 1.01 | 4★ | 21.4 | 1.28% | ₹8.5k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Bandhan Value Bandhan | 45 | Hold | -2.3% | 10.0% | 11.3% | 0.27 | 0.37 | 13.0 | -0.6 | 0.89 | 3★ | 20.2 | 0.98% | ₹9.5k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Groww Value Groww | 39 | Avoid | -1.4% | 11.8% | 10.0% | 0.47 | 0.53 | 15.0 | 1.9 | 0.92 | 3★ | — | 1.62% | ₹80 Cr | 11.1y | |
| UTI Value UTI | 39 | Avoid | -6.3% | 11.4% | 9.7% | 0.41 | 0.50 | 15.3 | 1.1 | 0.94 | 3★ | 17.7 | 1.33% | ₹9.0k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Canara Robeco Value Canara Robeco | 39 | Avoid | -5.6% | 9.8% | 11.5% | 0.23 | 0.32 | 13.9 | -0.7 | 0.94 | 4★ | 20.1 | 0.86% | ₹1.2k Cr | 5.1y | |
| JM Value JM | 37 | Avoid | -2.1% | 10.8% | 13.0% | 0.25 | 0.33 | 17.2 | -0.5 | 1.12 | 4★ | 22.1 | 1.59% | ₹778 Cr | 13.8y | |
| Union Value Union | 36 | Avoid | -2.1% | 10.9% | 10.6% | 0.43 | 0.40 | 14.9 | 1.5 | 0.90 | 3★ | 25.3 | 1.51% | ₹378 Cr | 7.9y | |
| ITI Value ITI | 28 | Avoid | -1.6% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 0.40 | 0.34 | 18.3 | 1.2 | 1.11 | 3★ | 22.5 | 1.42% | ₹346 Cr | 5.3y | |
| TempleTon India Value TempleTon India | 28 | Avoid | -6.6% | 8.4% | 10.9% | 0.15 | 0.20 | 13.2 | -1.8 | 0.88 | 3★ | 15.8 | 1.11% | ₹1.8k Cr | 13.8y | |
| Quantum Value Quantum | 26 | Avoid | -7.9% | 9.5% | 8.5% | 0.24 | 0.33 | 12.4 | -0.5 | 0.82 | 2★ | 18.6 | 1.14% | ₹1.0k Cr | 20.6y | |
| Bank of India Value Bank of India | 26 | Avoid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.4 | 1.34% | ₹356 Cr | 0.1y | |
| Baroda BNP Paribas Value Baroda BNP Paribas | 19 | Avoid | -4.6% | 7.8% | — | 0.09 | 0.11 | 14.8 | -2.9 | 0.98 | 2★ | 21.3 | 1.33% | ₹920 Cr | 3.4y | |
| NJ Value NJ | 4 | Avoid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39% | ₹196 Cr | 0.2y |
Value funds — quick answers
›Which is the best Value mutual fund right now?
Axis Value currently ranks #1 of 23 Value funds with a FundLens Smart Score of 83/100 (Strong Buy). It returned 17.0% over 3 years and 14.3% over 5 years at a 0.94% expense ratio (direct plan). Rankings are recomputed from data updated 18 Oct 2026.
›Which Value fund has the best risk-adjusted returns?
DSP Value leads the category on the Sortino ratio at 1.11 (Sharpe 0.89) — meaning it has delivered the most return per unit of downside risk among Value funds.
›Which Value fund has the lowest expense ratio?
Canara Robeco Value charges 0.86% a year (direct plan) — the lowest in the category. Lower fees compound in your favour over long holding periods.
›Which is the smallest Value fund by AUM?
Groww Value manages ₹80 Cr, the smallest in the category. Smaller funds can be nimbler, but check track record and costs before treating size alone as an edge.
›How long should I stay invested in a Value fund?
Value funds carry high risk, so a horizon of 5+ years is generally sensible. Buying quality below intrinsic worth. Patient, contrarian compounding. This is research, not investment advice.
Want these answers conversationally? Ask FundLens · New to the ratios? Sharpe vs Sortino, explained